Scoil: Tullycasson

Ardvagh, Co. an Chabháin
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Almost in every house in this parish there is a churn. It is shaped like a barrel, and is composed of many different parts. The names of the parts are, the Laggon Cosheen, the staves and the dash.
    There are a lot of ways for churning with the dash and the wheel. They place a big wheel in a hole in the street, and tie a big strap to the wheel, attach it to the asse's head. The churn was inside and a large pole from the churn into the wheel, and the ass pulls the pole and brings round the pole until it is churned.
    During the progress no one who would come in would be let out with his pipe lit, because no butter would come on the milk. Once upon a time, there was a family and every time they churned, something was bringing the butter off the milk. This man went to a priest near-by and told him about the butter. He told him to watch the object the next time The man did so, and what
    Vincent Mc Govern
    Aisbheathach, Co. an Chabháin