Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times before the means of travelling by car or cart were very popular in Ireland people used to travel by water. A boat went from Corry to Drumshambo to the market there, every Friday. On Good Friday morning 1831 the people went as usual but when they were coming back the lake being stormy it is supposed some of the women jumped from where they were seated to the other end of the boat to escape the big waves and too much weight was going to one end, capsizing the boat and throwing them all out into the water. The women caught hold of the men and they all perished in the deep. Some of their names were Mrs Curran, John the captain, Owen and Denis Carrigan and a Mrs Flynn of Corrderry who left a young baby after her. After the disaster all trading between Corry and Drumshanbo by boat was stopped. There is a song giving the particulars of this awful tragedy which certainly appealed to poetic minds.
    On the 15 day of April 1831.
    'Twas on Good Friday morning at the rising of the sun.