Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Michael McKeon who lived in Mahanagh once had a row with a priest. He hit the priest a box with his right hand. Soon after he took a severe pain in his arm and a growth came on it. He went to hospital and could not be cured. He came home and died in a couple of days very young.
    About fifty years ago a man named Peter Flynn from Glenfarne threw dirt at a priest's door. When he got up in the morning and saw the dirt on the door he was angry and said that whoever did it would never walk again and neither he did for when he wakened in the morning he was in a hoop in the bottom of the bed.
    There was a man in the local town who had three public houses to sell. Three men named Carey, Cristy and Murphy bought them. They had to get a renewal of the licences and they got the priest to say a mass for them.
    None of them was at mas except Murphy and when he heard the priest saying 'Kyrie Eleison,' 'Criste Eleison' he listened carefully but he did not say 'Murphy a licence,'
    Joseph Mc Grail
    Francis Mc Manus