Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    it up but he refused. After Mass one Sunday the local men decided to boycott him. They got their drums and hooters ready and off they went. When they were at the cross roads John Martin and his son saw them and came meeting them telling telling them they gave up the land and signed a document that they would have no more to do with it.
  2. In 1846 & 47 when the potato crop failed the people in this area were in the way of starvation. The old people say that they often heard their parents tell of how the blight cut away the potato stalks and rotted away the potatoes- in one night when it first appeared. They had nothing to eat.
    The people lived on the weeds, grass, crowfoot and turnips with a little oatmeal mixed through them. A farm of land in Kilduff of about sixty acres was sold for a cwt of meal. The village of Tubber was prosperous in those days. Indian meal porridge was made there and given out to the starving people.
    1. am
    Hugh Mc Grail