Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort situated on the top of the highest hill in the townland of Derryvolannagher. It is of circular shape, about forty feet in diameter and a broken down clay mound surrounding it on top of the mound grows whitethorn bush now. There is one entrance to the fort and the bushes are in an arch over it.
    It is said that things are seen about it late at night. It is also said that a man named Michael Ruad" who lived near the place, disappeared one night and never came back. It's supposed that it is his ghost is seen.
    Kilduff fort, Ardlougher fort, and Derntown fort can be seen from the hill.
  2. On the top of a hill over looking the Shannon is Annagh Upper in the parish of Ballinaglera is a circular fort surrounded by a stone wall four feet high, and 3 ft. wide. On the north side is an entrance about 3 1/2 ft wide. It is about 35 ft in diameter. The ground in the fort is in ridges, and one whitethorn bush is growing on the side of it. From it can be seen the fort in Cashelb? and the fort Curcashel.
    Francis O. Mc McPartland