Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Behind James Kelleher's house Derryvolannagher, a pot of gold is hidden. Bernard Carney and Hughie Owen both of Kilduff, tried to unearth it but failed. They dug a considerable depth in the ground and found a flat stone on which was inscribed, "Cover this stone again." A host of horsemen rode up beside the explorers and told them, "We will give you five minutes to clear." Off they went as fast as their legs could bring them. No other person tried to unearth it.
  2. It is said that there is a crock of gold hidden under a white thorn tree on the top of Tullnamoil. Patrick McGlvern and John Wynne of Tigebán tried to unearth it but when they had dug down about three feet in the ground a small man jumped out of the trees and told them to go home and not interfere with his fort, and that they had nothing to get with him. They did not give him any heed only dug away but they found nothing.
    Thomas Evans
    James Mc Govern