Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is said that about a hundred years ago every night the hammering of iron could be heard in this same spot, and that there was a fairy forge, and fairy fortress in this spot formerly.
    Told by Patrick Cassidy
    Dargoon, age 58 years
    Written by Peter Kearney
    The old people believed that gold was plentiful in the hills of Anmagh Upper. The following people who are dead now, looked for it, but none was ever found, Thomas Mc Niff, Micheal Mc Grail and Brian Early.
    Thomas Mc Niff used to tell a story, about one nighgt, when he was coming from rambling, He met a fairy who spoke very kind to him. When they walked on a bit, they saw a castle ina certain field. When they were about to enter the castle, the fairy told him to eat plenty, but to drink none. Then they went into a lovely room, where a lot of food was prepared for them but Thomas refused to eat any. Then the fairy brought him into another room, with a bag of gold in one corner and a bag of silver in another. After that the fairy asked him did he want gold or silver, then Thomas said " No Sir, thank you."
    Told by Micheal Mc Partland
    (Age 67 years) Anmagh Upper
    Written by Francis Mc Partland. 8/3/1938
  2. The old people believed that gold was plentiful in the hills of Annagh Upper.
    The following people , who are dead now, looked for it, but none was ever found, Thomas Mc Niff, Michael Mc Grail and Brian Early.
    Thomas Mc Niff used to tell a story , about one night , when he was coming from rambling. He met a fairy , who spoke very kind to him. When they walked on a bit, they saw a castle in a certain field. When they were about to enter the castle , the fairy told him to eat plenty , nut to drink none. Then they went into a lovely room , where a lot of food was prepared for them but Thomas refused to eat any. Then the diary brought hime into another room, with a bag of gold in one corner and a bag of silver in another .After that the fairy asked him did he wan gold or silver, then thomas said 'No sir, thank you"
    Francis Mc Partland
    Michael Mc Partland