School: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. Long ago in Ireland there were very few shops and the people bought and sold there goods at the markets and fairs.
    There was a custom of exchanging animals and goods of all kinds. If a man exchanged a good animal for a bad one, the man that got the good animal would have to give money along with the bad one to the other man. This money was called "Boot" Tick was a word used with the buyers. When a person bought anything without paying for it, it was called "Tick". He would pay for it when he would come the next time.
    Markets used to be held all over the country long ago. One used to be held in Dowra every week. People came from far and near to the market. Cattle, pigs, sheep, butter eggs and fowl used to be sold.
    Years ago a bottleman named Kelly used to go round gathering bottles and rags. He used to give safety pins and hairpins in return. He used to get a good price for the rags and bottles.
        1. trádáil
    Bridget Mc Hugh