School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. There is a fort in the townland of Ardlougher. It is of a circular shape and is surrounded by a high ditch and inside there were many stout holly bushes but were cut down for fire wood. About two nights after lights were seen and great cries were heard.
    There is also another fort on top of K? Hill which can be seen from Ardlougher fort. About twelve o clock little dim lights could be seen going from one fort to another. One night it happened that a man named Pat Kelly her ? was coming home from Dowra and met those lights. When he passed them he could not find his way home and he did not know where he was. He was there on the hill walking up and down until daylight in the morning.
    Joseph Mc Padden
    Ardlougher, Co. Cavan