School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

It is a custom to make twelve rush candles on the Feast of the Epiphany...

It is a custom to make twelve rush candles on the Feast of the Epiphany and to set them upright in a piece of clay. The candles are then lighted and named after each member of the family. The persons candle who burns out first will die first.
    Joseph Mc Grail
    Phil Dolan
    69
    Dowra, Co. Cavan

It is said there was a giant in the townland of Corrawhela.

It is said there was a giant in the townland of Carrawhela. One evening he met a man and was going to kill him. Before he would do so he would give him a chance.
    If he was able to eat as much porridge as the giant he would he would be a free man and so he agreed.
    He was going to the shop when he was captured and he had a bag with him. When they reached the Giant's house he had two great barrels of porridge ready and two spoons stuck in them.
    When the man was full he started filling the bag and soon his barrel was empty and the other barrel was not half empty and the giant was full.
    The small man then took a knife and cut his stomach as the giant thought and let out the porridge.