School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    plan her neighbour lost the butter once and the priest told her to go to a different well and that she would get it back. She did the same and the next time she churned she had it back.
  2. Once upon a time there lived in the townland of Dowra a woman named Mrs Ann Vaughan who could not get butter on her milk for two months. When she was going to churn again she went for the priest, and when the priest came she started to churn. She churned away for some time and at last the priest told her that it was no use churning any longer and to make a hole in the garden and bury the milk in it that the fairies had it. She did what the priest had told her and when she churned again she got the butter back.
    Long ago there lived in the townland of Ardlougher a woman named Nancy O Hara and it was said she could take the butter. She could sell ten pounds of butter in the week and every one was wondering at her because she had only one cow. Early one summers morning a man named Charles Lyons saw
    Alice Mc Guire
    Michael Maguire