School: Kilduff

Kilduff Upper, Co. Cavan
S. Ó Floinn

1. During the Famine years ‘46 and ‘47, when people were dying from hunger, porridge was being made in the huge boiler at Tobar Muire, and given to poor people who had little or nothing to support them.
    Over in Ardlougher, lived a man who was in need of the free food. By way of getting it, he gave his land into the care of a neighbour, Charles Lyons, until the times improved.
    After some time, Murphy prepared to till his land but Lyons prevented him. Murphy begged Lyons to give up his land but was refused many times. At the time there was a regiment of the Mollie McGuire’s at Ballinamore. One came on Murphy’s invitation. He came across the bogs opposite Kilduff National School.
    A number of men who were cutting turf cheered and mocked him. He walked up to them and demanded to know which man in the crowd would then cheer. No man answered, and the soldier went on his way.
    When he came to Ardlougher Charles Lyon was nowhere to be found and the soldier went home without seeing him. Lyons, knowing of the intended visitor, hid in a Sallow Tree in the river. The Mollie McGuire’s never returned, because a friend of Lyon’s who lived near Ballinamore had some influence with their captain.
    Murphy asked for his land a last time and
    Kate Dolan