Scoil: Kilduff

An Choill Dubh Uachtarach, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ó Floinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Apostle's Creed. Bless yourself in the water, and make your offering, which may be a strip of your own clothing, a hairpin, a medal, a pair of beads or such articles. Pluck and bring with you a few of the shrubs which grow on the wall. When you come out of the well, make the Sign of the Cross three times on the flag over the entrance and kiss it. Lastly kneel at the foot of the ash tree and say Lord's Prayer, three Hail Marys, three Holy Marys, and Glory be to Father. Bring home a few leaves of the tree and keep them. A cure is believed to be attached to them.
    Tobar still posesses a relic of the Famine days. The Tobar boiler, now in possession of a man named McLoughlin who lives at Tobar, is a wonder to see. It is about four feet in diameter and more than four feet high. It is footless, and appears to have had an outlet near the bottom. a large piece is broken out of it but is to be seen beside the boiler.
    This boiler was used to make porridge in the Famine years. This porridge was given to the poor, for many miles around and people came from the summit of Cuilcagh, for porridge from the Tobar Boiler
    Kate Dolan
    Pat Owen Mc Loughlin