School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Baile an Ráithín, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. We have cattle and a horse an ass and pigs on our farm at home. There is a name on one of the cows. Its name is "Daisy." When we are driving the cows in or out of the field we say "go on." The cow is big and of a red colour. It has big crooked horns. The cows are tied to a stake with a chain around their necks in winter the house. The horse has a name. Its name is "Dolly." The horse is not very big. It is put in a stable, but it is not tied up. The horse's mane is clipped with a horse clippers.
    Hatching eggs are upt in a box bedded with hay and a hen is put on them to hatch the chickens out. The hen is fed and given a drink every morning and night. There are thirteen eggs put under it. It takes three weeks to hatch them out.
    Mary Mulhall
    Tom na Feannóige, Co. Chill Mhantáin
  2. The cows have got names like Bairny [?], Poll. The place where the cows is put is called the cow-house. They cows are tied some with chains put around their necks and some are tied with bales.