School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. Fairy Forts
    There are four raths in the district of Ballyrahan. There are two raths in Newtown and two in Stratnakelly. The two in Newton can be seen from Stratnakelly and the ones in Stratnakelly can be seen in Newton. The two in Stratnakelly are owned by Mr. Tallon, and Mr. Lawrence. There is one on the farm of Mr. Healy's Newtown and the other is owned by Mr. Hopkins. There are very good fences around them. Nobody ever cut the fences or bushes or ploughed them because they were afraid. Mr. Hopkins ploughed up his rath. There was a man working in it and he was told to plough up the rath. He did so. The plough man's son died. He sowed oats init and it did not grow. He sowed oats in it and it did not grow. It is said that fairies are seen dancing and singing late at night. There is a tree in the middle of the rath at home in Newtown. All round this tree no grass grows. It is full of flowers in the summer. There is one big light seen in it late at home. The rath in Mr. Tallon's field is circular in shape.
    John Ryan