School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. There is a field owned by Mr. Tallon in Stratnakelly. There is a rath in the middle of it. The fairies used to live in it long ago but they do not live in it anymore. There is a track all around it where they used to be playing and dancing. The grass never grew on it. The animals that used to be in the field would not eat the grass that grew on it.
    The field is now called the Raheen Field. The old people used to hear music and singing the time the fairies were in it.
    There is a field in Ballyshonogue. The people call it "Larry Tooles field" because a man by that name used to own it. He lived in a little house.