School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    churning because there is an old saying that whoever comes in while the churning is going on should take a turn at it because if not they would take the butter out with them and no butter would come on the milk.
  2. Some people have different kinds of churns. Some have dash churns and others have end over end churns. Butter is made twice or three times a week in winter. People who come in when the churning is being done help at it. Water is poured in. The butter is lifted off with a plate.
  3. We have a churn at home. The sides are round. The parts of the churn are the handle and lid and the churn itself. We churn once a week in Winter and twice in Summer. The churning takes about a quarter of an hour. The churning is done by hand it is with a dash. Water is often poured in the milk is drained off and the butter is lifted out.
    Rita Blake
    Mullinacuff, Co. Wicklow