School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    now but they are repaired. There are two shoemakers in Tinahely. They are not very long in it. The same families did not always repair boots. There were more shoemakers in the district long ago. There was a shoemaker in Tinahely and the same families always made boots but they left Tinahely a few years ago. Long ago people used wear clogs with wooden soles. They were not made locally. They are now. Leather was never made in the district. There was a man in Coolroe who never wore a boot until he was thirteen. He never wore them going to school. There were no boots or foot covering of any special kind of leather ever worn long ago. There was a shoemaker in Coolroe long ago who used to make boots. When he died it it was no longer carried on. Long ago people always got their boots made with a shoemaker.