School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. A cure for whooping cough is to go in and out between an asses legs.
    A cure for a sprain is to hold it under a spring well and pour spring water on it. That would cure it.
    There lives in Tinahely an old woman who had cures for cuts. She used put some kind of leaves into a can and boil them, when they were boiled she rolled them together in a lump and put it into a box.
    In the townland of Coolroe there lived a woman who has a cure for the whooping cough. The person who had the whooping cough was to be passed over an asses back and under its legs three times.
    Another cure she had for it was to put in a tin and put it beside the fire and heal it. If the person who has the whooping cough smells