School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. The name of the townland in which I live is Ballyrahan in the parish of Clonmore. Byrne is the most common name. Most of the houses are slated. Ballyrahan got its name because there is a rath in it. There were five more houses in the district long ago than there are now. Not many of the people emigrated from the district. There was a man living in Ballyrahan by the name of Doyle and he went away to America and he never came back. The land is hilly. There are not much bogs in the district.
    The are not many old people in Ballyrahan. There is an old man in Ballyrahan and he is over seventy. His name is Mr. Fanning. There is another old man living in Ballyrahan named Mr. Reilly. He is over seventy. His address is Mr. Reilly, Ballyrahan, Tinahely. He does not tell any stories. Ballyrahan is mentioned in a song. The name of the song is "The Battle of Ballyrahan".
        1. public infrastructure
    Martha Dolan