School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is very good fence round the rath. No one ever went down into the interior because they were afraid. The animals would not eat the grass that grows on it. It is in the corner of the field. Nobody would go into that field at night because it is said you could hear the fairies dancing and making nice music.
    Mr. Lawrence's rath is in the corner of a field too. There are very good fences around the rath. There are big stones in it. It is very dark at night. There is no story about Mr. Lawrence's rath.
    In the townsland of Toberpatrick in the parish of Killavaney there is a rath. There was a man by the name of Byrne going to work. He was a working with a man by the name of Dempsey. There were oats sewn near the rath. One evening this man was getting home from work he was looking at the oats. He saw a dog running around the oats. When the dog came near he threw a stick
    John Ryan