School: Ballyrahan, Tinahely

Ballyraheen, Co. Wicklow
Máiréad Ní Mheachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The cow-house is big, it is white washed inside and outside. There is a long pole between each cow. The cows are tied by chains. There is a pole beside each cow's head and a chain tied to the pole. The chain is tied around each cows neck. A great many people tie their cow's with chains. There is never anything hund in the cow-house to bring luck to the stock. There are know customs connected with milking. The stable for the horses is much like the cow-house but the horses are tied different. There is a halter tied on the crib and the horse's head is put into the halter. It is like the head of a winkers. The horses eat hay and oats and in winter they get boiled turnips. The horses are clipped in Summer. They are brought to the forge to be shod. When the shoe is made the blacksmith puts it to the horses foot to see if it is big enough then he nails it on its foot.
    Mary Darcy
    Tomnafinnoge, Co. Wicklow