Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The local roads led to and from the nearest towns. They were made many years ago so far back indeed that no one has any idea of when. One mountain road "The New Line" was made to give relief during the famine. This road branches off from the main road, goes along under the foot of the mountains, crosses the river Slaney twice and goes out again to the main road at Ballinabarney Gap. One mountain pass goes across the mountains from Glen Imaal to Glen Malure. This pass is used by hikers. Before bridges were made rivers were forded at shallow places. One old ford called the "coach ford" is on the river Slaney at Seskin. This ford is used still as a crossing place for cars going from one farm to another in the townland. How this originated was: a captain who lived in Seskin used this ford as a crossing place
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Susan Case