Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a huge stone in Leitrim graveyard three hundredweight. A man named Thomas Dowling of Leitrim was able to lift it to his knees.
    Another man named Byrne made a bet that he would jump the river Slaney and he did so. He worked in Hore's woollen factory in Knock-na-Muinníon.
    Another man named Timothy Dowling of Seskin was able to mow an Irish acre of meadow in eight hours with a scythe. He was 6 ft., 2 ins., tall and sixteen stone weight.
    James Dwyer of Brittas was a noted singer. His favourite songs were "Glen of the Downs". "Connemara Dan". "Pretty Susan". "The Fellons of Her Land". "Skibereen" "In Bodenstown Churchyard" and "Take your Pikes and March Away".
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin