Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The fairies resort Glen Imaal very much. There are not many paths but they guard hidden treasures. Here are some stories about them. One night a man named Pat Dowling was coming home from a neighbour's house. As he came along by the river Slaney he saw an unusually small woman. She had a red shawl about her shoulders and a red cap on her head. She did not speak to him and he still believes she was a fairy.
    Another man was minding his sheep one night. He saw a woman in a long white robe. She had a glittering tiara on her head and a wand in her hand. She asked him for a drink, "Nay my lady" he said, "there is plenty of water in the well."
    She looked at him and he had compassion on her. He went for the drink for her and when she drank it she said, "whatever you want even to all the gold of the fairies I will give it to you." He asked her for to
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin