Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

1. Potatoes are grown on the farm at home.
    About two acres are sown every year but the amount often varies. The farmer or his labourer prepares the ground. Lime is often sprinkled on the top of the ground to purify it.
    On the farm the potatoes are sown in drills but in cottage gardens the are usually sown in ridges. A plough is used to make the drills. No one can remember wooden ploughs but it is believed that they were used. The spades are bought in the shops. The potatoes are sorted first and all the best are kept for seed.
    The potato if large is cut in two halves and an eye left in each. Local people help each other in sowing the potatoes. They usually drop the potatoes in the drills.
    In some places the farmer gives his poorer neighbours two or three drill of potatoes. The person who gets the potatoes must care for and spray them.
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin