Scoil: Knockanargan, Dunlavin

Cnoc an Aragain, Co. Chill Mhantáin
Annie Draper

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    his mouth?/ Patch upon patch without any stitches riddle me this and I'll buy you a pair of breeches? A cabbage.
    What swims but can't walk? The water
    What you lady should you avoid? Miss Trust. When should you have your wings clipped? When you fly into a temper. There were 24 men in a ship and yet there wasn't a single man. How was this? Because they were all married men.
    When is a girl so much like a newspaper? When she is in print.
    Why is an army commander so much like a schoolmaster? Because he commands a party. Why is an engine driver so much like a schoolmaster? Because one drives the train and the other trains the mind.
    Little Nan etticoat in a white petticoat the longer she stands the shorter she grows? A candle. What is the shyest thing in the world? A clock because it always has its hands
    Susan Case
    An Briotás, Co. Chill Mhantáin