Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The other night my uncle was telling me a very interesting story of an incident which happened near his farm.
    Long ago a witch and her son was living in a cave on Mt. Leinster. During the night time the witch's son used to go around the houses stealing poultry, and eggs and bring them home for himself and his mother to eat. One night he was caught by a party of men, who put him in Wexford jail. When his mother heard this she was very sad, and began to think of a way to rescue her son. At last she resolved to fly to Wexford jail and throw a big stone on the jail and knock it. So she set out one morning with a big stone and as she did not know the way she kept soaring about until her strength failed and she fell in the old grave-yard in Myshall and the track of her hands and face is still in the stone.
    Thomas Mullins