Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland which I live in is called Myshall. The Irish meaning of it is Maigh-Íseal, that is 'low plain'. It is the largest townland in the parish. Some of the land is flat and boggy, more of it is hilly and rocky. The population of it is about one-hundred-and-fifty, the number of houses being thirty, and the average number of people being about five in each house. In years gone by there were a lot more houses being habitated, than there are now. Alot of those houses are in ruins today, some of them being destroyed, and more of them falling accidently. In most of the houses there are two doors, a front one and a back one, but some of them have a front door and a half-one and no back one. Most of the houses are slated and tiled. There are a couple of thatched ones also. Almost all the slated and tiled ones are two storey high, and the thatched ones, one storey high.
    James Kavanagh
    Buaile na Creiche, Co. Cheatharlach