Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The landlord, who resided in this part of the country, was a man named Brady. He wasn't a very bad kind of man, but sometimes he evicted tenants. If he called for the rent at any time he would have to get it. Tradition says that he came over here during the time of Cromwell. He was a Protestant and all his employees were of the same religion. He used punish his tenants for very trivial acts such as standing against a wall. His successors treated the tenants cruelly after Catholic Emancipation. After some time the family left Ireland, but their house is still to be seen in ruins.
    Pat Walsh