Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This is a story which I heard my Uncle tell at the fireside some time ago. He says that there is a treasure hidden in the townland of Shangarry which consists of a crock of gold, which was hidden by the rebels in 1798 so that it would not be stolen by the English.
    It is guarded by a black man and a dog. THe man is supposed to be seen every fifteen years where the treasure is. The gold is buried under two trees known as the 'money trees'. An attempt was made about fifty years ago to recover it but the result is not known. It is thought however that the gold was found because when the diggers went away a black hound was found dead in the centre of a circle made in snow.
    A dog or some other animal was to be killed and placed where the gold was found. Also a gold coin was found on the window sill of a man's house who lives near and who dreamt of the hidden treasure three nights in succession.
    James Bennett
    An Bealach Mór, Co. Cheatharlach