Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is only four yearly in this district and it is called a pattern. It is chiefly a sheep fair and great numbers are sold. There is no fair-green in this locality and so the sheep are penned up along the street. When the sheep are bought they are marked with raddle, and sometimes when they are short of raddle they mark them with dirt on the point of a stick. Most of the buyers bring big lorries with them to bring away the sheep. Sometimes the buyers come around to the houses and buy the sheep. Long ago there used to be two fairs here and men used to come from all parts of Ireland to buy the famous black sheep. It is much more convenient in the big towns, because there is easy means of transport by rail, and bit fair-greens for the animals. The general luck-penny given at the fairs round about is half a crown in respect of cattle, and sixpence in respect of pigs.
        1. trádáil
    Thomas Mullins