Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I suppose nearly every farmer's house has a churn. There are two different kinds of churns, a dash churn, and a hand-churn. The hand-churn is the one most commonly used nowadays. Before the hand churn was invented, the dash was in use for a good while. There are a lot of superstitions regarding churning. A lot of people used to say that if a person went into a house where churning was in progress, they should help or else leave. Before the milk is placed in the churn, it must be sour first. Then it is put into the churn and the lid put over it. Then the handle of the churn is turned, and there is hot water added to it to keep it warm, and in the summer cold water is added to keep it from scalding. There is a small glass on the lid of the churn, and when that is clear, the milk is churned. Then it is gathered out of the churn, and put into a tub, which has been washed with boiling water, to keep the butter from sticking to it. Then it is salted and made into rolls. Then a portion of it, is sold, and the rest eaten.
    James Kavanagh
    Buaile na Creiche, Co. Cheatharlach