Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My uncle was telling me the other night of a couple of strange things that happened near his farm in the penal times.
    He told me that a priest named Father Doyle was saying Mass on a big brown rock overlooking his farm and there were only five people at mass. During the priests Communion the people heard the hoofs of horses galloping up the hill-side and five English soldiers came in sight. Two of the men went and hid the priest up in a tree.
    When the soldiers came up within a couple of yards of the men, one of them recognising the General said "Don't touch the General for he is a friend of mine."
    The General said "I was once a friend but now I am a foe." The man picked up a stone from the ground and said "Well no foe shall ever pass me" and he let fly the stone and struck the General in the forehead and killed him on the spot. Beside the
    1. am
    Thomas Mullins