Scoil: Myshall (B.)

Míseal, Co. Cheatharlach
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. Weather Lore.
    There are a great lot of signs that show the kind of weather that is coming. A great number of people believe in these signs. People say, that when the soot begins to fall, it is a sure sign of rain, or if the smoke curls back to the ground, or if the dog starts snoring. A crimson setting of the sun, is the surest sign of fine weather. Other omens of fine weather are, birds flying high, farm animals lying flat on the field. The south-westerly wind brings us rain, and the north-easterly wind brings us snow and sleety rain. The surest omen that fortells when snow is coming, is, to see the sea-gulls around. To see the wook, woodcock down the bogs, or the wild geese flying inland are other omens.
    If we notice the smoke ascending straight into the sky, it is a sure sign of frost. Stars flickering in the sky or the the roaring of a river are other omens.
    James Kavanagh
    Buaile na Creiche, Co. Cheatharlach