School: Hackettstown (2)

Baile Haicéid, Co. Cheatharlach
Anna Seabrooke

Continued
    whole, and mde the best seed.
    The sewing of the potatoes.
    The seed potatoes are brought out to the field in bags. Boys and girls come along with praisgíní on them. They fill their praisgíní with the seed potatoes and sow them along in. the bottom of the drill about ten inches or one fot foot apart. The men then come along and put the manure on top of the seed with forkes. A man comes with a double plough and closes up the drills.
    Treatment of the crop.
    The potatoes come up after they are sown in three weeks' time. Before the young plants come up the drills are harrowed to allow the young stalks to come sooner. After a week or two the drills are moulded. Later on the weeds are pulled.
    The stalks grow till they are two or three feet high. Then they are sprayed with a mixture of bluestone and washing soda.
    The potatoes are sprayed to keep the potatp blight coming on them A flower comes on the stalk in the month of June or
    Sarah Jane Tutty
    Mrs Lawrence