Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

him to rub the ring and he would be alright.
    The boy came to the garden and he filled all his pockets with fruit and he found the ring. The man came to meet him and he asked him for the ring but the boy would not give it to him because he had too much fruit. When the boy would not give him the ring the man went out and closed the door and the boy could not get out. He had to stay there two days and on the third day the boy rubbed the ring and got out. All he need do after that was to rub the ring and he got whatever he wanted. He afterwards married the king's daughter and he lived happily all his life.
    AT0562: The Spirit in the Blue Light
    Padraig Lennon