Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gold, but he never say the boy. In the morning he got a spade and dug for the gold and found it as he was the first to find out where it was.
  2. Long ago there was a woman and she had two daughters and a step daughter. The step daughted was a good looking girl and the her own daughters were very bad looking.
    There was a price and he wanted to marry he step daughter but the woman did not want him to marry her but her won daughter. They hid her and cut off her hair the way he would not know her. She was brought into him and when he saw her he knew and he took her away and married her and all the hair they cut off her head grew on the other girl's face and no one ever wanted her.
    AT0403: The Black and the White Bride
    Brigid Foley