Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a football match long ago between Clashganny Outlaws and the Prower. It was played in Pat Redmond's hurling green in Courtnellan. there were twenty one men on each side. The best players of the parish were on the team. It was merely a game between townlands, but some outsiders also played. The Outlaws won by four points, the final score been 2 goals 8 points to 2 goals 4 points.
    John Culleton and Pat Shea of Clashganny were the two best players on the field. The Clashganny players wore green and gold jerseys. There were four goal posts used but no cross bar. Two of posts were about eight feet apart and when the ball went in there it was a goal.
    The refree had a whistle which he blew when a player fouled another. It was a foul to pick up the ball with your hands, to trip, to shove and to hold another player. There was an ordinary football used with a tube in it. size 5 was generally used. Jim Joyce of Ballyroughan was a great hurler years ago.
    In the year 1746 there was a football match between the Co. Carlow men and the Co. Wedford men. It was played in Redmond's hurling green in Courtnellan. At that time they had no
    Brigid Foley
    An Ghualainn, Co. Cheatharlach