Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

dyeing linen.
    In the olden times the people made linen from flax and they dyed it with the dye they made from the ferns. A pain in the stomach was cured with the juce of a prime rose. The Calvary weed is called this because there is a drop of blood on each leaf.
  2. Potatoes are still grown in this district. Every year we saw about two acres of potatoes. Sometimes more are sown and sometimes less. My father prepares the ground. First he ploughs the field and then he harrows it to make the ground soft and smooth. Next he drills it and then puts manure on it and then it is ready to sow the potatoes.
    The potatoes are sown in drills. Long ago they were sown in ridges. In this district a plough is used of a spade. In the olden times they did all their work with a spade. Wooden ploughs were used in this