Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Goolin is my native townland. It is in the Parish of St. Mullins and in the Barony of Idrone. There are fifteen families living there and forty seven people. There are some thatched houses and slate houses there. There are four thatched houses there.
    Gowlin is the proper name for my townland. it got its name from a smith's forge that was there long ago. There are four old people over seventy living there. None of those people can speak Irish, but they can all tell stories. Their names are, Mrs Holden, Goolin, Borris, Co. Carlow.
    Mrs. Coady, James Murphy and Owen Foley do.
    Long ago houses were more numerous than they are today. In the townland of Goolin there are many old ruins. In a field of James Coadys there is an old ruin and it is said a man named Daly lived there. There is another old ruin in a field of John Ryan's and a man named Sullivan lived there. There is an old ruin on the mountain and it is said that there was village there long ago.
    Many of those people emigrated to America. Some of the land is good some is boggy and some is hilly. There was a wood there long ago. This wood is about twenty acres in size.
    An Ghualainn, Co. Cheatharlach
    Brigid Foley