Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times the people thought that it was lucky to sow crops on certain days. The people thought that it was lucky to start ploughing on a Friday.
    Friday was also supposed to be the correct day for sowing corn. When people were changing from one house to another they changed on a Friday. The reason most work was started on Friday was, because on that day Our Lord died.
    Potatoes should be sown before the tenth of May and they should be dug the last night of October. Callcannon night commerates the digging of the potatoes. It is said that no callcannon should be made if the potatoes were not dug.
    The three days of the old cow are the 13th 14th and 15th of April. The 14th of July is Saint Swithen's day. It is said that if it rained on that day that it would rain for forty days after. The old people say that it was on that day the Deluge was sent.
    Tuesday was the only day that remedies for ailments were applied. The harvest of the geese is after the corn being cut. St Swithen's Day is the "Cross day of the
    Josie Fanning
    Baile Uí Ruacháin Beag, Co. Cheatharlach