Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds which are commonly found in our district are the robin, wren, thrush, blackbird sparrow and crows. These do not migrate but the ones which do are the swallow and the cuckoo.
    All the birds build their nests in special places. Most of them build in bushes and walls. The crows build on the tops of trees. All the small birds build their nests with moss and line them with horse hair. They lay five eggs each and it takes about a month to hatch them.
    Boys who birds and rob the nests are very often beaten. They are told that those who are cruel to birds will go to hell. Some people are very good for knowing the kind of we will have by means of the birds. When the cuckoo cry is heard early in the year it is the sign of a fine Summer. When the crows are
    Martin Lennon
    Cuar Uí Nialláin, Co. Cheatharlach