Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house of his own, but he was kept in whatever house he was teaching in for the night. The pupils had to watch for the soldiers in their turn and tell the teacher when they would be coming. Then the teacher and pupils had to hide behind the ditch while the soldiers were passing.
  2. Soap making. Many years ago before soap was made the people burned thistles and with the ashes washed clothes. They also used raw potatoes which were supposed to be very good.
    Candle making. They used to make candles from pits' lard and rushes. The lard was boiled in a small pot and the skin taken off the rushes. This being done they dipped the wick into the lard until it was large enough for a candle. They then rolled it and made a perfect candle.
    Basket making. im Byrne of Ballinagram made baskets from sally and hazel rods. He got the
    Martin Lennon