Scoil: Inch, Borris

Cluanach, Co. Cheatharlach
Michael J. O'Donoghue

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was gone a few yards he asked her to dance his tune. She jumped up on his hat and started dancing.
    When they arrived home the fairy asked him where he was going with the saddle on the following day. He told to sell a horse. She then wished him the best of luck and disappeared into the ground. He went to the fair the next day and sold the horse for a good price.
  2. When the wind blows from the north and the goats come down from the mountain to shelter themselves in the farmhouses it is the sign of snow. When the smoke comes down from the chimney and the birds fly low it is the sign of rain. The morning grey and the evening red is the surest sign of a fine day. The morning red and the evening grey is the surest sign of a wet day.
    A rainbow in the morning is
    Josie Fanning