Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Certain days are considered more lucky than others, for you always begin your greatest ventures on Wednesdays. If you wear green never post a letter on a Saturday. If you wear gold, November is your best month and Friday is lucky for you. If you wear white all months without the letter R are lucky ones and each of these is the time when you must always wear or carry something white. March borrows days off April and gives them back the Riavogue days. You should never shear sheep on a Monday. They begin to plough on Saturday. Some people wash on a Monday
    Joanna Murphy