Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Mr Odlum's field in St Mullins there is an old rath. It is circular shaped and there is a big hollow in the middle. Bushes grow around it and there is a path leading through the bushes into the centre of the rath. There is a story connected with it. One night three boys were going to steal apples.
    As they were passing the rath a woman dressed in white rose up out of the rath and waved her hands. The three boys ran back and when one of them reached his own house he fainted. There is a rath in Drummond wood. One evening a woman named Mrs Connor was gathering sticks near the rath. She saw a lame hare which she followed but every time she would put down her hand to catch the hare he would run from her. The hare led her to the rath in Drummond wood and the fairies kept her there for three days.
    Richard Gladney
    Tigh Moling, Co. Cheatharlach