Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Local tradition tells us that at the corner of one of the oldruins in St Mullins about three feet beneath the surface is a stone box or trough bearing the inscription, "Hidden-Treasure". It is securely fixed in the wall of the ruins made of iron or bronze. It is overshadowed by a little trough for holding holy water. About six or seven years ago a grave was being opened for an old man named Martin Shea and my father being present on the spot heard a prominent man from the parish tell the men opening the grave that if they would open it on the other side of another grave they would get it. The men however declined to do as they were asked being more afraid than anything else.
    James J. Gladney
    Tigh Moling, Co. Cheatharlach