Scoil: Drummond

An Droimín, Co. Cheatharlach
P. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In old times there were strange marriage customs. Marriages were performed at night at the house of the bride There was great fun all night, dancing singing, and feasting. Then the strawboys would go to the houses where the wedding was held. They would look very funny with different dresses and their faces covered with masks. Some of them would cause great trouble if they were not treated with kindness. The hauling home took place a month after marriage. They would have a great dance again The strawboys would come that night too.
    Men brought home their wives on horse back behind them. Shrove tide is the time that marriages most frequently take place.
    Maggie Fluskey
    Baile Bhoth na Lobhar, Co. Cheatharlach