Scoil: Eaglais

An Eaglais, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
Séamus Ó Heifearnáin

1. Kinnitty
    It is 6 mls S.W. of Birr - Barony of Ballybritt. Kinnitty was in the district of Ely O'Carroll but adjoined the ancient territory of Fearcall. The old name of the townland was Baile na Caisleán or Castletown.
    Name: "Spelled Ceann-etech which would mean Etech's head, and according to a note in the Feilire of Aenguis, at the 7 Apl, St. Finan's festival day, it was so called because the head of Etech - an ancient Irish heroine was buried there".
    "It is very probable, however, that this parish acquired it's name from there having been in it a cell belonging to the celebrated St. Ita whose name is still borne by the neighbouring parish called Ettagh or Ittagh.
    The Irish for concealment is pronounced Keyn while the saints name is Eidigh or Eitigh so Keyn Eidigh or Eiliz = the place of retirement or concealment of Ita.
    St. Eta had her solitary cell there.
    Cionn Eitigh, Co. Uíbh Fhailí